Accident Boeing B-17G-5-BO Flying Fortress 42-31218,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50931

Date:Thursday 10 February 1944
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-5-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:390th BGp /571th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-31218
MSN: 6332
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baarlo, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Framlingham/AAF Sta.153, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'ETO-itis' was attacked by Luftwaffe fighters near the Dutch - German border. She crashed.
The aircraft was on an operation to industrial areas at Braunschweig, Germany.

Call Sign: FC-E
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. J.G. Burke O-398299 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. C.J. Hadfield O-687193 USAAF Survived POW, evaded but captured later
Navigator 2nd Lt. H.E. Richardson O-752505 USAAF Survived POW, evaded but captured later
Bombardier 2nd Lt. A. Montello O-686162 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer S/Sgt. J.F. Graney 33365896 USAAF Survived POW, evaded but captured later
Radio Operator S/Sgt. J.A. Harnish 33299069 USAAF USA Initially buried at Kolhorn.
LW Gunner T/Sgt. W.W. Tarleton 13049886 USAAF Survived Evaded to England
RW Gunner T/Sgt. E.S. Lambert 32463578 USAAF Survived Evaded to England
BT Gunner S/Sgt. A. Gambino 12156963 USAAF Survived POW, evaded but captured later
T Gunner S/Sgt. J.A. Vilk 12144770 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3392&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5291

JF Baugher