Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50936

Date:Thursday 10 February 1944
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:9./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: gelbe 8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Zusammenstoss mit Lkw der Flugleitung. The pilot, Leutnant Kaiser, survived.
The aircraft collided with the lorry of the Flugabfertigung, the air traffic controller.
A non-commissioned officer was seated in this 'glass house' who could warn landing aircraft with flares at the last minute when, for example, the landing gear had not been properly lowered.

On this day, the USAAF raided industrial areas at Braunschweig (Germany) and Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands.

Damage: 90%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3398B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1622
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1943 20466 3./JG 3 Luftwaffe 0 'Vossenberg I' industrial area (Atlasstraat), Tilburg, Noord-Brabant w/o
8 October 1943 15726 6./JG 11 Luftwaffe 1 Sellingen, Groningen prv w/o
24 September 1944 462664 11./JG 4 Luftwaffe 0 Kamervoort road, Angeren, Gelderland w/o