Incident Republic P-47D-5-RE Thunderbolt 42-8506,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50973

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-5-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:4th FGp /335th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-8506
MSN: WD-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sint Isidorushoeve, Haaksbergen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden /AAF Sta.356, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 10:10hrs LT for fighter escort for USAAF bombers heading for Braunschweig, Germany.
'Mark II' was shot down by an Fw 190.
In the afternoon, the USAAF raided aviation industry and industrial areas at Braunschweig, whilst industrial areas at Hannover were struck as a Target of Opportunity.

Pilot: 2nd Lt. E.R. Mead 20244903 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3348&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9749
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1941