Accident Republic P-47D-11-RE Thunderbolt 42-75567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50974

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-11-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:361th FGp /374th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-75567
MSN: B7-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Borkeld, Rijssen-Holten, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottisham /AAF Sta.374
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Bf 109's.
The pilot was flying fighter escort for USAAF bombers heading for Braunschweig, Germany.
In the afternoon, the USAAF raided aviation industry and industrial areas at Braunschweig, whilst industrial areas at Hannover were struck as a Target of Opportunity.

Pilot: 1st Lt. E.F. Amason O-676715 USAAF USA Initially buried at Rijssen

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3349&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9341