Accident Boeing B-17F-75-DL Fortress 42-3509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50976

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-75-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:351th BGp /511th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-3509
MSN: 8445
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bruggenmorsweg, Enschede, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Polebrook /AAF Sta.110
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Crystal Ball' was hit by flak and fighters during an operation to aviation industry at Braunschweig, Germany.
All crew ejected, but the parachute of pilot S/Sgt. Emil F. Ambrose does not open and he dies.
The remaining crew survives: 1st Lt. Charles E. Robertson, 2nd Lt. Robert P. Robbins, navigator 2nd lt. Milton J. Kaplan, F/O Earl E. Holmes, engineer T/Sgt. H.L. James, T/Sgt. William R. Delany, S/Sgt. Norris R. Stewart, Lloyd M. Gabriel and Earl W. Winburn
The plane belongs to the 351st Bomb Group, 511st Bomb Squadron.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3343&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
JF Baugher
http://www.secondworldwar.nl/enschede/luchtoorlog-neergestorte-vliegtuigen.php#.VCMTxcIcSdI
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6580