Accident Republic P-47D-2-RA Thunderbolt 42-22487,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51082

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1943
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-2-RA Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:352th FGp /487th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-22487
MSN: HO-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haule, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bodney (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was lost in aerial combat.
The Thunderbolt was on an escort flight operation to Osnabrück, Germany.

Pilot: 1st Lt. R.L. Grow O-667067 USAAF Belgium B-41-3 Buried Ardennes American Cem

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3262&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2789