Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK686,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51095

Date:Monday 20 December 1943
Time:20:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK686
MSN: IP-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 12 km W of Scheveningen, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:41 for an operation to Frankfurt, Germany.
Hit by Marine Flak on return.

Crew:
Pilot W/O I W.R. Ferrier R/77103 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 175
Flight engineer Sgt. S.S. Smith R/108246 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 187
Navigator W/O II W.F. Marshall R/138078 RCAF Den Haag 4 77 Washed up Scheveningen 30 Dec 43
Bomb aimer F/O. A.A. Fisher J/20482 RCAF Den Haag 4 76 Washed up Scheveningen 30 Dec 43
Wireless op F/O. M.S. Taylor J/12075 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 175
Air gunner Sgt. E.S. Pridham R/193077 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 185
Air gunner F/Sgt. J.D. Pilkey R/146665 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 185

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3237&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=