Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JN974,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51096

Date:Monday 20 December 1943
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: JN974
MSN: EY-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oirschot, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:19 for an operation to Frankfurt am Main, Germany.
Hit by Flak, shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Werner Baake of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 or He 219 A-0 from Venlo airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant James Gellately Smith RAFVR 120608 [Evaded]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant W H Heubner USAAF 10601520 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Temple Frost RAF 1587458 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Sydney Smith RAF 121394 [PoW] (NCO:1379588 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 June, 1942)
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Wilfred Boddy RAF 1577663 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Joseph Clifford Cash RAF 1078263 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant F E P Allen RAF 1585144 [Evaded]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Geoffrey Julian Woods RAAF Aus/408304 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3236&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 May 1943 JB915 78 Sqn RAF 1 near Epe, Gronau, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
27 September 1943 JD476 78 Sqn RAF 7 2 km northwest of Wiechendorf (Wedemark, Niedersachsen) w/o