Accident Boeing B-17G-10-DL Fortress 42-37739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51115

Date:Thursday 16 December 1943
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-10-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:96th BGp /337th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-37739
MSN: 8525
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Rauwerd and Poppingawier, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snetterton Heath /AAF Sta.138
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with B-17G 42-31086 after being hit by an Fw 190A of the 1./JG 1 from Dortmund-Brackel airfield, Germany.

Target: Bremen, Germany
Call Sign: AW-N
Crew; 10 KiA:
Pilot 1st Lt. M.C. Freemole O-798473 USAAF USA Buried Jefferson Barracks
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. C.M. Freeman O-681373 USAAF USA
Navigator 2nd Lt. J.L. Mc Inthyre O-749443 USAAF USA
Bombardier 2nd Lt. R.H. Locke O-674691 USAAF USA
Engineer T/Sgt. R.E. Smith 35339427 USAAF USA
Radio Operator T/Sgt. R.C. Andrews 33249400 USAAF USA
LW Gunner S/Sgt. K.W. Schmalian 37146647 USAAF USA
RW Gunner S/Sgt. J.R. Costlow 13011785 USAAF Margraten E-5-26
BT Gunner S/Sgt. W.H. Duke 34335332 USAAF USA
T Gunner S/Sgt. E.T. Kalinka 32557808 USAAF USA

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3230&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6662

JF Baugher