Accident Boeing B-17F-125-BO Fortress 42-30872,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51120

Date:Thursday 16 December 1943
Time:13:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-125-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:96th BGp /337th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-30872
MSN: 5986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea W of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snetterton Heath /AAF Sta.138
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Ole Puss' collided with another B-17 after beiing hit by an engine of B-17G 'Zilch' with registration 42-31113.

Target: Bremen, Germany
Call Sign: AW-R
Crew; 10 KiA:
Pilot 1st Lt. L.M. Kerrick O-662947 USAAF Margraten WOM
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. G.V. Bleyle O-680597 USAAF Margraten WOM
Navigator 2nd Lt. L. Thompson O-736607 USAAF Margraten WOM
Bombardier 2nd Lt. F.W. Eakman O-676928 USAAF Margraten WOM
Engineer S/Sgt. A.B. Walker 18076480 USAAF Margraten WOM
Radio Operator T/Sgt. R.W. Wright 35366435 USAAF Margraten WOM
LW Gunner S/Sgt. C.W. Wilder 34406544 USAAF Margraten WOM
RW Gunner S/Sgt. S.J. Maruso 31164049 USAAF Margraten WOM
BT Gunner S/Sgt. D.R. Denmead 12038122 USAAF Margraten WOM
T Gunner S/Sgt. B.L. Haynes 34444117 USAAF Margraten WOM

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3227&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4912

JF Baugher