Accident Boeing B-17F-95-BO Flying Fortress 42-30255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51123

Date:Thursday 16 December 1943
Time:14:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-95-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:95th BGp /412th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-30255
MSN: 5369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near De Koog, Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horham /AAF Sta.119
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Lonesome Polecat' was shot down by two Fw 190 A-7s of the 1./JG 1 from Dortmund-Brackel airfield, Germany.

Target: Bremen, Germany
Call Sign: QW-V
Crew; 3 KiA, 7 POW:
Pilot 2nd Lt. F.A. Delbern O-804624 USAAF Cambridge WOM
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. D.P. Neff O-680269 USAAF Margraten WOM
Navigator 2nd Lt. R.L. Jackson O-688444 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. J.E. Woollen O-746968 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer S/Sgt. L.E. Dodson 36067056 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator S/Sgt. E.F. Darter 39541802 USAAF Cambridge WOM
LW Gunner S/Sgt. F.V. Lee 14134290 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner Sgt. D.A. Hupp 35661245 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. C.J. Schreiner 39530635 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. R.T. Mc Keegan 33476905 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3224&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4233

JF Baugher