Accident Boeing B-17G-5-VE Fortress 42-39859,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51136

Date:Saturday 11 December 1943
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-5-VE Fortress
Owner/operator:94th BGp /332th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-39859
MSN: 6602
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:on the flats near Delfzijl, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bury St Edmunds /AAF Sta.468
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Sweet Sue / Miss Mary' was hit by Werfergranate 21 rockets from the Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6 of Oblt. Hans-Heinrich "Kira" Koenig of the 3./JG 11. He had taken off from Husum airfield, Germany.
Parts recovered in 1970, Oudeschip, Waddenzee.

Target: Emden, Germany
Call Sign: XM-P
Crew; 4 KiA, 6 POW:
Pilot 2nd Lt. B.B. Capehart O-798968 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. L.W. Smith O-747911 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. V.D. Viterbo O-678796 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. B.B. Wright O-679293 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer S/Sgt. R.J. Babcock 32507609 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator S/Sgt. R.L. Kirkpatrick 38187847 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner Sgt. B.T. Jones jr. 14153102 USAAF USA
RW Gunner Sgt. L.W. Hadley 37389675 USAAF USA Hit in the head by 20mm fire
BT Gunner Sgt. S.R. Landis 16149949 USAAF Margraten A-13-1 Hit in the stomach by 20mm fire
T Gunner Sgt. F.E. Castle 32548337 USAAF Margraten H-1-22

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3191&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7241

JF Baugher