Accident Boeing B-17G-1-BO Fortress 42-31098,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51143

Date:Saturday 11 December 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-1-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:401th BGp /614th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-31098
MSN: 6212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:over Emden -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Deenethorpe/AAF Sta.128 (UK)
Destination airport:RAF Lindholm, South Yorkshire
Narrative:
'Penny's Thunderhead' was damaged by Flak over the target and attacked by Luftwaffe fighters on return.
Severely damaged and some crew bailed out over enemy territory.
Rest returned safely. Plane repaired.
Later crash-landed due to mechanical failure at Deenethorpe, UK Mar 26, 1944 and was scrapped.

Target: Emden, Germany
Call Sign: IW-B
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. R.H. Kaufman O-802121 USAAF Survived Landed UK
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. F.B. Robinson O-684556 USAAF Margraten F-11-26 Initially buried Pietersbierum
Navigator 2nd Lt. J.A. Barrett O-683892 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. R.C. Fitzgerald O-679459 USAAF Survived Landed UK
Engineer S/Sgt. H.A. Shaw 33253277 USAAF Margraten B-4-4 Initially buried Terschelling
Radio Operator Corp. D.H. Carlson 39329973 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. T.R. Nielsen 37434765 USAAF Cambridge WOM
RW Gunner S/Sgt. H.L. Bargfrede 37228695 USAAF Margraten B-4-16 Initially buried Ameland
BT Gunner S/Sgt. F.R. Cope 35680079 USAAF Margraten WOM
T Gunner S/Sgt. E.W. Masterman 39196860 USAAF Margraten WOM

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3197A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5159

JF Baugher

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 1944 42-31098 United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) 0 RAF Deenethorpe, w/o