Accident Boeing B-17F-130-BO Fortress 42-31020,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51145

Date:Saturday 11 December 1943
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-130-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:388th BGp /560th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-31020
MSN: 6134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Finsterwolde, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Knettishall /AAF Sta.136
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by fighters and Marine-Flak near the target:
Hit by Obfw. Veutzke of the 4./ZG 26, flying an Me 410A from Hildesheim airfield, Germany.

Target: Emden, Germany
Call Sign: -J
Crew; 4 KiA, 6 POW:
Pilot 2nd Lt. C.L. Hughes USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. L.N. Mensch USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. M.E. Willis USAAF Survived POW
Engineer Sgt. M. Magnarelli USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator Sgt. E.W. Mayo USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. J.R. Willis 18208864 USAAF Margraten C-20-22
Air gunner Sgt. W.J. Klik 31196117 USAAF USA
BT Gunner Sgt. L.E. Paup 37432338 USAAF USA
T Gunner Sgt. K.W. Wheeler USAAF Survived POW
- 2nd Lt. A.B. Johnston O-680644 USAAF Margraten C-20-20

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3196&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5074
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Zerstoerergeschwader/ZG26.htm

JF Baugher