Accident Boeing B-17F-120-BO Fortress 42-30816,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51146

Date:Saturday 11 December 1943
Time:12:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-120-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:385th BGp /551th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-30816
MSN: 5930
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zuurdijk - Warfhuizen, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Ashfield /AAF Sta.155
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Mary Ellen III' was attacked by Luftwaffe fighters on the return flight:
Hit by Obfw. Siegfried Zick of the 7./JG 11, flying a Bf 109G from Oldenburg airfield, Germany.

Target: Emden, Germany
Call Sign: SG-J
Crew; 2 KiA, 8 POW:
Pilot 1st Lt. F.V. Poore O-797601 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J.R. Ward O-802285 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. L.C. Stuckenbruck O-735000 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. W.A. Nicholls O-673805 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer S/Sgt. A.M. Woodall 14083140 USAAF Margraten A-8-27
Radio Operator S/Sgt. P.L. Balogh 35333547 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner T/Sgt. W.A. Kelly 31155164 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. J.B. O'Connell jr. 31078295 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. H.L. Morris 17020292 USAAF USA
T Gunner S/Sgt. J. Capillos 11046233 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3195&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4850

JF Baugher