Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II LW343,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51156

Date:Saturday 4 December 1943
Time:01:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: LW343
MSN: TL-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kerkweg, Anna Paulowna, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz Rolland of the 12./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen or Leeuwarden airfield.

Target: Leipzig, Germany
Takeoff time: 00:01
Crew:
Pilot F/Lt. D.J.H. Cheal 133408 RAF Survived POW
Flight engineer Sgt. K. Holt 1279234 RAF Bergen op Zoom 10 A 20-22 Initially buried at Huisduinen
Navigator P/O. J.C. Bonet J/20043 RCAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer P/O. E.A. Alliston 144047 RAF Bergen op Zoom 10 A 20-22 Initially buried at Huisduinen
Wireless op Sgt. H.H. Smith 1578044 RAF Survived POW
Air gunner W/O II J.A.W. McKenzie R/116753 RCAF Bergen op Zoom 10 A 20-22 Initially buried at Huisduinen
Air gunner Sgt. F.J. Dimond 1850638 RAF Bergen op Zoom 31 A 1 Initially buried at Huisduinen

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3172&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 December 1941 L9600 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 7 Off the Belgian coast w/o