Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51158

Date:Saturday 4 December 1943
Time:03:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: DD739
MSN: RX-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Het Amsterdamse Bos, Amstelveen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD739/X: Took off at 01:49 hrs for bomber support mission to Kassel and Berlin. 04/12/1943
The aircraft was shot down by Schiphol Flak. Crashed at 03:35 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.412992) John Leonard MAY (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (Aus.411178) Leslie Ruperta PARNELL (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 456 Sqdn RAAF
3. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3175&date.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 1944 HK321 456 Sqn RAAF 2 Missing - English Channel. w/o