Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V EB137,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51159

Date:Saturday 4 December 1943
Time:03:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF
Registration: EB137
MSN: SE-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zakedijkje, Bergen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Karl-Georg Pfeiffer of the 12./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+EZ from Leeuwarden airfield.

Target: Leipzig, Germany
Takeoff time: 23:39
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. F.A. Long 1335994 RAF Bergen NH 2 B 8-12
Flight engineer Sgt. G. Heider R/54915 RCAF Bergen NH 2 B 8-12
Navigator F/Sgt. R.R. Steven 1092305 RAF Bergen NH 2 B 8-12
Bomb aimer F/Sgt. G.F. Brown 1318730 RAF Bergen NH 2 B 8-12
Wo ag F/Sgt. W.C. Burley 1377962 RAF Bergen NH 2 B 8-12
Air gunner Sgt. J.G. L'Argent 1562678 RAF Bergen NH 2 B 8-12
Air gunner P/O. G.H. Armstrong J/27607 RCAF Bergen NH 2 B 7

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3173&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2619852

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1944 LK842 431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF 4 Houthalen-Helchteren, Limburg w/o