Accident Dornier Do 217 M-1 56122,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51161

Date:Saturday 4 December 1943
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 M-1
Owner/operator:3./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 56122
MSN: U5+IL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km SE of Best, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a Hawker Typhoon of No. 198 Squadron RAF.
A formation of fifteen Do 217s was surprised during a non-operational flight 'in Pulkform' by eight Typhoons of No. 198 Squadron RAF and six Typhoons of No. 609 Squadron RAF in the vicinity of Eindhoven.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. R. König Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AA-3-62
Beobachter Gfr. G. Dressler Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AA-3-63
Bordfunker Uffz. Schulz Luftwaffe Survived
Bordschütze Ogfr. K. Spieker Luftwaffe Survived Wounded

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3178&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'