Incident Dornier Do 217 M-1 56096,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51162

Date:Saturday 4 December 1943
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 M-1
Owner/operator:3./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 56096
MSN: U5+GL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the Rollfeld of Eindhoven airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Eindhoven airfield
Narrative:
Probably shot down by Charles Detal - DFC - of No. 609 Squadron RAF, flying a Hawker Typhoon. Totally destroyed (100%).
A formation of fifteen Do 217s was surprised during a non-operational flight 'in Pulkform' by eight Typhoons of No. 198 Squadron RAF and six Typhoons of No. 609 Squadron RAF in the vicinity of Eindhoven.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Lt. W. Lämme Luftwaffe Survived Wounded
Beobachter Ogfr. E. Stiehl Luftwaffe Survived Wounded
Bordfunker Uffz. Hamme Luftwaffe Survived
Bordschütze Ogfr. A. Grosse Hokamp Luftwaffe Survived Wounded

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T3177

http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Belgian_Aviation_History/ww_ii/609_squadron.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 February 1944 26258 3./KG 2 Luftwaffe 1 Josselin, Morbihan département w/o