Accident Dornier Do 217 K-1 4531,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51163

Date:Saturday 4 December 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 K-1
Owner/operator:7./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4531
MSN: U5+ER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km E of Poppel, Ravels, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Einweisungsflug - familiarisation flight
Narrative:
Shot down by fighters (RAF/USAAF) that carried out a fighter sweep over the Netherlands.
The crew was initially buried at Tilburg (the Netherlands). Today, they rest in Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg).

Flugzeugführer / Oblt. P. Macha
2. Flugzeugführer / Uffz. F. Krone
Beobachter / Gfr. A. Zaubek
Bordfunker / Gfr. O. Kortmann
Bordschütze / Gfr. W. Jürgens

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3180&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
Google Maps