Accident Dornier Do 217 M-1 40727,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51165

Date:Saturday 4 December 1943
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 M-1
Owner/operator:3./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 40727
MSN: U5+EL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Waalre, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Von Typhoon abgeschossen.
A formation of fifteen Do 217s was surprised during a non-operational flight 'in Pulkform' by eight Typhoons of No. 198 Squadron RAF and six Typhoons of No. 609 Squadron RAF in the vicinity of Eindhoven.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Lt. J. Kniendl Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AA-3-58
Beobachter Uffz. G. Anger Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AA-3-59
Bordfunker Uffz. H. Opp Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AA-3-60
Bordmechaniker Fw. W. Ulsamer Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AA-3-61

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3176&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.bhic.nl/neergestorte-vliegtuigen-1940-1945-23