Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5 15955,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51166

Date:Saturday 4 December 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5
Owner/operator:5./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 15955
MSN: schwarze 8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 km W of Barneveld, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by a P-47 Thunderbolt of the 352nd Fighter Group.
In the afternoon, RAF Typhoons and USAAF Thunderbolts carried out a fighter sweep over the Netherlands.

Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Fhj.Ofw. J. Schütte Deutsches Kreuz in Gold 57010/26 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CW-1-23 A'dam 74-376

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3183&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 1940 8./JG 54 Luftwaffe 0 Bergen Airfield, Noord-Holland sub
27 January 1941 6387 5./JG 52 Luftwaffe 0 Haamstede Airfield, Zeeland w/o
22 March 1942 8597 II./JG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Katwijk Airfield, Zuid-Holland sub
19 August 1943 15472 8./JG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Cadzand harbour, Zeeland sub
Mid-air collision
10 October 1943 15954 2./JG 3 Luftwaffe 0 near Groningen City, Groningen prv w/o
1 January 1945 413550 11./JG 26 Luftwaffe 0 near Bruinisse, Zeeland w/o