Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX LR499,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51168

Date:Thursday 2 December 1943
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR499
MSN: HS-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Bleken, Heeswijk-Dinther, Noord-Brabant. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR499/O: Took off at 17:30 hrs for a Bombing operation to Bochum. 02/12/943
Damaged by Flak. Missing. Last heard by Trimingham at 19:55 hrs, bearing 105 degrees. Minutes later the Mosquito came down at Heeswijk en Dinter (NL) 
Crew: 
F/O (137189) Leonard Frank BICKLEY (pilot) RAFVR - OK evd. (NCO:656585 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 February, 1943)
F/O (105241) John Howard JACKSON (nav.) RAFVR – OK evd. (NCO:524341 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 20 October, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
3.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
4.RAF 109 Sqn ORB
5.CWGC
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 1944 ML990 109 Sqn RAF 0 west of Aachen w/o