Accident Boeing B-17G-1-BO Fortress 42-31097,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51172

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1943
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-1-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:381th BGp /535th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-31097
MSN: 6211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lek river between Nieuw-Lekkerland and Streefkerk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ridgewell /AAF Sta.167
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Mission Belle' was hit by Flak, left formation a few minutes before hitting the target and was attacked by Messerschmitts:
Amongst others, hit by Unteroffizier Albert Brett of the 7./JG 1, flying a Bf 109 G-6 from Volkel airfield.
The aircraft was on an operation to Leverkusen, Germany.
3 KiA, 7 PoW.

Call Sign: MS-
Crew:
Pilot F/O. H.V. Sunde T-061036 USAAF Margraten O-9-12 Initially buried Nieuw-Lekkerland
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J.W. Sweeney USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. R.G. Christensen USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. O.D. Tully USAAF Survived POW
Engineer S/Sgt. W.P. England USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator Sgt. C.S. Carano USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner Sgt. C.A. Josephson USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner Sgt. C.J. Culver USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner Sgt. D.C. McCutchen 39542283 USAAF Margraten J-3-20
T Gunner Sgt. J.F. Healy 32335119 USAAF Belgium C-5-15 Buried Ardennes American Cemetery

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3165&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5158

JF Baugher