Accident Republic P-47D-2-RA Thunderbolt 42-22516,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51181

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1943
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-2-RA Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:352th FGp /486th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-22516
MSN: PZ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rovertse Leij river south of Goirle/Hilvarenbeek, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bodney (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel Hans "Specker" Grünberg of the 5./JG 3, flying a Bf 109 G-5 from Volkel airfield.
The Thunderbolt was on an escort flight operation to Solingen, Germany.

Pilot: 1st Lt. R.E. Babbitt O-793884 USAAF Belgium A-34-36 - Buried Ardennes American Cem

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3159&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2792