Accident Consolidated B-24D-95-CO Liberator 42-40749,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51211

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D-95-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:389th BGp /565th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-40749
MSN: 1826
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Opeinde, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hethel/AAF Sta.114, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Sack Time Sally' was hit by Oberleutnant Heinrich Klöpper of the 7./JG 1, flying a Bf 109 G-6/U4 from Volkel airfield.

Target: Bremen, Germany
Call Sign: EE-B
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. R.E. Braly USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot Capt. D.H. Dalton O-424924 USAAF Margraten B-10-11
Navigator 1st Lt. J. Mc Gahee USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 1st Lt. M.H. Verberg USAAF Survived Evaded
Engineer T/Sgt. V.L. Hoffman 14081963 USAAF USA
Radio Operator T/Sgt. E.G. Matthews 13079143 USAAF USA
Air gunner S/Sgt. G.W. Scott 16018506 USAAF USA
Air gunner S/Sgt. E.M. Goodall 39188102 USAAF Margraten O-8-11
BT Gunner S/Sgt. W.E. Wince 13032848 USAAF USA
T Gunner S/Sgt. J.B. Fileger USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3125&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7478

JF Baugher