Other Airbus Helicopters EC 135P2+ N885AE, Friday 16 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 May 2025
Time:
Type:Airbus Helicopters EC 135P2+
Owner/operator:Air Evac EMS Inc, dba Air Evac Lifeteam
Registration: N885AE
MSN: 1213
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:London-Corbin Airport (LOZ), KY -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Evac Lifeteam Eurocopter EC135 P2+ was substantial damaged by a tornado at London-Corbin Airport (LOZ/KLOZ), London, Kentucky after a hangar collapse.

Sources:

https://www.threads.com/@sandra.lewis1/post/DJveasEsdOY?xmt=AQF0LBPn97hCC89DFgKLBzmNIPd2urOnlK-n7dB4ECO3ZA

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=885AE
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N885AE

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/735399_1730413398.jpg (photo)

Location

Media:

The following aircraft had been at London Corbin Airport at the time of tonights tornado Eurocopter UH-72A Lakota 13-72277 Beech T-34 Mentor N256GR Beech T-34 Mentor N44MT Beech T-34 Mentor N45MG Beech T-34 Mentor N326M Beech T-34 Mentor N400LL Beech T-34 Mentor N134RD

— BK (@adsb.cc) May 17, 2025 at 6:23 AM

Beech T-34 Mentor N534BR Beech T-34 Mentor N34B Beech T-34 Mentor N830CB Beech T-34 Mentor N534CB Beech T-34 Mentor N500DR Piper PA-32 Saratoga N8128Q CubCrafters CC-11 N84AM Bell 407 N284SP

Eurocopter EC135 N885AE (Confirmed) Eurocopter EC135 N307PH (Confirmed) Diamond DA-40 N197DS Cirrus Vison Jet N184AS Cessna 172N N8299E Cessna 172N N172KG Cessna 172N N734MX Bell 206B JetRanger N148KY Piper PA-46 N302MM Piper PA-28R N16530 Piper PA-28 N4756L BRM Bristell NG5 N1564

[image or embed]