Gear-up landing Incident Boeing B-17G-10-DL Fortress 42-37787,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51213

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-10-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:379th BGp /526th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-37787
MSN: 8573
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Borger, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kimbolton /AAF Sta.117
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by German fighters near Bremen, among others by Oberleutnant Friedrich Freyschmidt of the 8./ZG 26, flying a Bf 110 G-2 from Wunstorf airfield, Germany. A belly landing was the result. 10 POW.

Target: Bremen, Germany
Call Sign: LF-
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. S.H. Bender O-679030 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. A.H. Schmidt O-679948 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. J.C. Newbold O-683853 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. H.N. Mullaney O-673864 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer Sgt. L. Smith 38334025 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator S/Sgt. H.A. Pattrin 17162141 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. H.E. Tate 15046448 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. P.C. Hieatt 35664075 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner Sgt. C.W. Principe 16147460 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. F.A. Svehla 36601916 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3123&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6710

JF Baugher

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 February 1945 43-37595 351th BGp /511th BSqn USAAF 9 near Lutton, Northamptonshire w/o