ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51219
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 26 November 1943 |
Time: | 12:45 LT |
Type: | Boeing B-17F-80-BO Fortress |
Owner/operator: | 303th BGp /427th BSqn USAAF |
Registration: | 42-29955 |
MSN: | 5069 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | North Sea 10 km W of Texel, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Molesworth /AAF Sta.107 Cambridgeshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"Mr Five by Five" was last seen at 12:30 south of Harlingen, Friesland.
Target: Bremen, Germany
Call Sign: GN-I
Crew:
Pilot Capt. A.A. Cote O-731831 USAAF Cambridge WOM
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. C.C. Bixler O-735514 USAAF Margraten WOM
Navigator 1st Lt. W.R. Barnhill O-670073 USAAF Margraten WOM
Bombardier 1st Lt. J.W. Hull O-734462 USAAF Margraten D-6-31
Engineer T/Sgt. J.R. Arter 14081231 USAAF Margraten WOM
Radio Operator T/Sgt. V. Reaves 14050289 USAAF Margraten WOM
LW Gunner Private T. Gomes 32444135 USAAF Cambridge WOM
RW Gunner S/Sgt. J.M. Micek 36149204 USAAF Margraten WOM
BT Gunner S/Sgt. C.M. May 34363322 USAAF Cambridge WOM
T Gunner S/Sgt. P. Gunsauls 32462378 USAAF Cambridge WOM
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3120&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= JF Baugher