Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 140001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51224

Date:Thursday 25 November 1943
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:7./JG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 140001
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zevenbergen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 25 November 1943 Uffz Walter Huhnke of 7./JG 2 was killed when his Bf 109 G-6 WNr 140001 hit a water tower and crashed at 1700 hrs at Zevenbergen, 20 km northwest of Breda, Netherlands, during a ferry flight. The reason of the collision is listed as "darkness" in the German loss list.

Huhnke had been born on 2 September 1920 and is now buried in Ysselsteyn German War Cemetery.

Sources:

"Die Jagdfliegerverbände der deutschen Luftwaffe 1934 bis 1945. Teil 10/IV: Einsatz im Westen 1.1.-31.12.1943", by Jochen Prien & co. ISBN 978-3-923457-92-2
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3116&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.volksbund.de/index.php?id=1775&tx_igverlustsuche_pi2[gid]=838ae308e17fb52db8410b158c2d45c9
https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zevenbergen_%28Moerdijk%29
http://www.maplandia.com/netherlands/noord-brabant/zevenbergen-51-39-0-n-4-36-0-e/