Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ412,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51226

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1943
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ412
MSN: QM-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 5 km NW of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ412/W: Took off at 13:32 hrs for attack on a convoy West of Den Helder.23/11/1943
Their Beaufighter was one of the three losses during an attack on a convoy West of Den Helder, The Netherlands. German Bf.109's of 4./JG3 from Schiphol claimed 3 Beaufighters at 15.06, 15.08 and 15.09 hrs local time. However, Flak from the ships may have caused too these losses, dificult top say during such a hectic operation.
Crew:
F/O (J/14449) Albert Frederick HAGUE (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (132.004) Herbert Clarence PAVITT (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2074047/
3.https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1799068/
4.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 January 1944 NE226 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England w/o