Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JM351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51229

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1943
Time:15:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: JM351
MSN: QM-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 5 km NW of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM351/W: Took off at 13:32 hrs for attack on a convoy West of Den Helder. 23/11/1943
Their Beaufighter was one of the three losses during an attack on a convoy West of Den Helder, The Netherlands. German Bf.109's of 4./JG3 from Schiphol claimed 3 Beaufighters at 15.06, 15.08 and 15.09 hrs local time. However, Flak from the ships may have caused too these losses, dificult top say during such a hectic operation.
Crew:
F/Sgt (778750) Robert John O'CONNOR (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1233467) Eric Gordon KIRKLAND (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?520-Beaufighter-Serials-Codes-and-Pilots/
3.CWGC
4.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 April 1944 LZ??? 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
8 June 1944 NE801 254 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
12 September 1944 NE439 254 Sqn RAF 2 Waddenzee east of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
29 November 1944 NT??? 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England min