Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5556,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51230

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1943
Time:20:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:Stab III./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5556
MSN: G9+AS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lonneker, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed just five minutes after taking off. The cause of the crash was never established.
On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Hptm. H. Konrad Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn R-10-245 Enschede 1-168
Bordfunker Uffz. H. Doil Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn R-10-244 Enschede 1-169

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3111&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 April 1944 8./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Laon-Athies Airfield, Aisne 02 unk
15 June 1944 8./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Rijssen Landing Ground, Overijssel non