Accident Consolidated B-24D-120-CO Liberator 42-40973,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51245

Date:Saturday 13 November 1943
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D-120-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:44th BGp /66th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-40973
MSN: 2050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer, poss by Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shipdham/AAF Sta.115, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Battleaxe' was damaged and crashed into the IJsselmeer, the Netherlands. An engine caught fire on the way home. 10 KiA.

Target: Bremen, Germany
Call Sign: QK-Z
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. H.C. Almlie O-676714 USAAF Margraten WOM
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. W.E. Hacker O-531342 USAAF Margraten WOM
Navigator 2nd Lt. J.L. Schexnayder O-684807 USAAF Margraten WOM
Bombardier 2nd Lt. W.J. Seiler O-678476 USAAF USA
Engineer T/Sgt. D.A. Davis 36343869 USAAF USA
Radio Operator T/Sgt. E.E. Permar 35497759 USAAF Margraten WOM
LW Gunner S/Sgt. J.V. Lundstrom 35372611 USAAF Margraten A-8-30
RW Gunner S/Sgt. J.L. Towning 39542241 USAAF USA
BT Gunner S/Sgt. G.W. Iorgov 18025712 USAAF Margraten B-1-3
T Gunner S/Sgt. F.A. Robinson 12171724 USAAF Margraten WOM

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3085&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7496

JF Baugher