Accident Republic P-47D-5-RE Thunderbolt 42-8626,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51247

Date:Saturday 13 November 1943
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-5-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:355th FGp /358th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-8626
MSN: YF-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dalmsholte, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Steeple Morden (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Fw 190's. "Nuisance" was on an escort flight operation to Bremen, Germany.

Pilot: 2nd Lt. J. Lanphier O-672633 USAAF USA Initially buried at Dalfsen, and Margraten AAA-85

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3091&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9786