Accident Boeing B-17G-5-VE Fortress 42-39868,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51257

Date:Thursday 11 November 1943
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-5-VE Fortress
Owner/operator:94th BGp /331th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-39868
MSN: 6611
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Numansdorp (area A29-Hollands Diep and Molendijk), Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bury St Edmunds /AAF Sta.468
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Oblt Rudolf Leuschel of the 8./JG 26, flying an Fw 190 A-6 from Cambrai-Épinoy airfield, France. The aircraft was on it's return flight and disintegrated in mid-air.
7 KiA, 3 POW:

Pilot 2nd Lt. R.B. O'Hara O-672396 USAAF Margraten B-14-23 Initially buried Rotterdam
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J.F. Wolf O-742042 USAAF Margraten J-3-15
Navigator 2nd Lt. R.W. Combs O-800230 USAAF Margraten WOM
Bombardier 2nd Lt. R.W. Becker O-676501 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer S/Sgt. H.A. Jeschke 32361478 USAAF Margraten J-3-9
Radio Operator Sgt. E. Goldstein 32412752 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. D.E. Savage 31152617 USAAF Margraten I-7-5
RW Gunner S/Sgt. R.W. Hicklin 38181546 USAAF Margraten O-9-13
BT Gunner Sgt. J.D. Petrus 33367122 USAAF USA
T Gunner Sgt. J. Czwak 32533108 USAAF Survived POW

Call Sign: QE-K

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3074&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7250

JF Baugher