Accident Boeing B-17F-120-BO Fortress 42-30795,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51263

Date:Thursday 11 November 1943
Time:14:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-120-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:385th BGp /548th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-30795
MSN: 5909
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dorpsstraat, Dussen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Ashfield /AAF Sta.155
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'The Wild Hare' was damaged by Flak over target. The starboard inner engine was knocked out. Desintegrated in mid-air.

Call Sign: XA-J
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. J.P. McGowan O-725516 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J.C. Bufkin O-681327 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. E. Shorb O-747105 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. T. Applewhite O-679171 USAAF Survived Evaded
Engineer T/Sgt. N. Malavasi 31168613 USAAF Survived Evader
Radio Operator T/Sgt. J.J. French 13112127 USAAF USA
LW Gunner S/Sgt. W.J. Bloeser 36502611 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. A.T. Barckett 31163651 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. V.L. Mulvaney 37108947 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. R.D.F. Johnson 11100283 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T3075
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4827
Google Maps

JF Baugher

Location