Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ414,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51266

Date:Friday 5 November 1943
Time:07:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ414
MSN: QM-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Ses, 60 km west off Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X LZ414/E: Took off at 06:30 hrs for Anti Shipping patrol. 05/11/1943
Aircraft shot down during E-boats attack. The aircraft was on an anti-shipping operation to a convoy.
Crew:
F/O (NZ416532) William George PALMER (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/O (130.841) Peter Warran Sykes SMALLWOOD (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.CWGC
3.ORB