Incident Boeing B-17G-1-VE Fortress 42-39831,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51270

Date:Friday 5 November 1943
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-1-VE Fortress
Owner/operator:92th BGp /327th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-39831
MSN: 6574
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:just south of Vierlingsbeek, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Podington /AAF Sta.109
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak and by Fw. Peter Ahrens of the 3./JG 2, flying an Fw 190 A-6 from Conches airfield, France. Crash-landing. 9 POW, 1 evaded.

Call Sign: UX-L
Crew:
Pilot Capt. J.O. Booker O-660623 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot Maj. W.P. Todd O-430636 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator Capt. J. Bradley O-660623 USAAF Survived Evaded
Bombardier 1st Lt. R.S. Wilkins O-660340 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer S/Sgt. W.L. Warren 18057585 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. P.D. Garcia 18057124 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. E.M. Simpson 19077323 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. R.V. Cupp 6888768 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. J.W. Hancock 18014635 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner 1st Lt. J.A. Mc Avoy O-739819 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3047&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

JF Baugher