Accident Consolidated B-24H-1-FO Liberator 42-7477,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51272

Date:Friday 5 November 1943
Time:14:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-1-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:392th BGp /579th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-7477
MSN: GC-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea west of Domburg, Walcheren, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wendling/AAF Sta.118, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak in the target area. Later attacked by fighters.

Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. W.W. D'Aoust O-797484 USAAF Margraten WOM
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J.W. Marshall O-681455 USAAF Belgium D-12-37 Buried Ardennes American Cemetery
Navigator 2nd Lt. G.T. Winzenburg O-801048 USAAF Belgium A-39-32 Buried Ardennes American Cemetery
Bombardier 2nd Lt. M.T. Etheridge O-676236 USAAF Margraten WOM
Engineer T/Sgt. T. Anderson 14092305 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. R.E. Dahlen 31139117 USAAF USA
Air gunner S/Sgt. J.F. Jereb 34247572 USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner S/Sgt. R.H. Sutton 37225062 USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner S/Sgt. C.D. O'Neill 15011476 USAAF Belgium B-17-19 died of wounds/buried Ardennes American Cemetery
Air gunner Sgt. A.D. Blanc 06262157 USAAF Survived Evaded

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3052&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9166

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 December 1943 42-7626 392th BGp /579th BSqn USAAF 3 North Sea 50-70 miles east of the Wash w/o
20 December 1943 42-7510 392th BGp /579th BSqn USAAF 1 region Noord-Holland sub