Incident Republic P-47C-5-RE Thunderbolt 41-6583,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51273

Date:Friday 5 November 1943
Time:14:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47C-5-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:353th FGp /351th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-6583
MSN: YJ-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Volkerak, Ooltgensplaat, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Metfield (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot bailed out following air combat with Fw 190A's: hit by Unteroffizier Walter Köhne of the 3./JG 1, flying an Fw 190 A-6 from Deelen airfield.
'Alyce' was on an escort flight operation to Gelsenkirchen, Germany, to provide escort to the B-17 formations of the 3rd Bomb Division.

Pilot: Capt. O.A. Kinkade USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3053&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/1071
N. Hector in facebook group 'German Luftwaffe Losses and Claims 1936 - 1945'