Accident Boeing B-17F-25-BO Fortress 41-24565,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51274

Date:Friday 5 November 1943
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-25-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:303th BGp /359th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-24565
MSN: 3250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km northeast of Wouw (behind a farm along Heining), Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Molesworth /AAF Sta.107 Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak, shot down by Uffz Hand Ahrend of the 3./JG 2, flying an Fw 190 A-6 from Conches airfield, France. 1 KiA, 9 POW.

Call Sign: BN-P
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. A.G. Grant O-797518 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. F.C. Hall O-683009 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. J.F. Berger O-736612 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. M.D. Blackburn O-678517 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer S/Sgt. A. Kujawa 33292631 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. E.J. Sexton 31165300 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner T/Sgt. H.A. Kraft 36237910 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner Sgt. J.J. Hauer 35020256 USAAF USA
BT Gunner S/Sgt. C. Petrosky 13145607 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. F.D. Andersen 34357933 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3049&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

JF Baugher