Incident Boeing B-17F-30-VE Fortress 42-5898,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51309

Date:Sunday 10 October 1943
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-30-VE Fortress
Owner/operator:388th BGp /562th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-5898
MSN: 6194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer E of Schellingwoude, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Knettishall /AAF Sta.136
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Little Lass' was hit by Flak, shot down by Luftwaffe fighters. Shot down by F. Keruz of the 9./JG 1 (flying a Bf 109 G-6 from Leeuwarden or Eelde airfield). The pilot ditched the aircraft on the IJsselmeer.

Call Sign: D
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. P.E. Williams O-794733 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. I. Rogg O-799462 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. E.G. Garver O-797303 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. R.W. Macy O-671465 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. R.J. Harwood 31155160 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. A.A. Gardin 35323924 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. M.B. Rollins 31140658 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. R.S. Cornwell 31111283 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. H.E. Moore 35513631 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. R.W. Conners 35420765 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2961&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/8435

JF Baugher