Gear-up landing Accident Boeing B-17G-10-DL Fortress 42-37737,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51312

Date:Sunday 10 October 1943
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-10-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:91th BGp /401th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-37737
MSN: 8523
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broeklanderweg, Beemte Broekland, Apeldoorn, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn /AAF Sta.121
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Tennessee Toddy' was damaged by Flak over the target and hit by Unteroffizier Josef Hulzmann of the 1./ZG 1 (flying a Bf 110 G-2 from Lippspringe airfield, Germany) 8 km NE of Apeldoorn, Netherlands. The Fortress pilot performed a belly landing.

Call Sign: LL-K
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. E.L. Verrill O-796462 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J. Rose O-742019 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. A.J. Horning O-736598 USAAF Survived Evaded
Bombardier 2nd Lt. J.A. Lilley O-676520 USAAF Margraten B-19-9
Engineer S/Sgt. R.M. Jackson 14124279 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. R.L. Repp 17168389 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. P.A. Lorman 31189229 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. S.E. Lepkowski 32448009 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. G.L. Taft 33273996 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner Sgt. R.D. De Ghetto 12054113 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2956&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

JF Baugher