Accident Boeing B-17F-75-DL Fortress 42-3539,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51313

Date:Sunday 10 October 1943
Time:15:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-75-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:385th BGp /549th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-3539
MSN: 8475
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Helhuizenweg road, Holten, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Ashfield /AAF Sta.155
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by an Fw 190A in the No. 2 engine.
Feldwebel Gerd Wiegand of the 4./JG 26 claimed a B-17 east of Arnhem at 15:10 hrs on this date.

Call Sign: XA-P
Takeoff time: 11:10
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. W.B. Whitlow O-735133 USAAF Survived Evader
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J.F. Burch O-802528 USAAF Cambridge WOM
Navigator 2nd Lt. W.D. Fazenbaker O-801001 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. L.A. Stanford O-673829 USAAF Survived Evaded
Engineer T/Sgt. W.G. Shaneyfelt 15103371 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. J.T. Asgcraft 38200176 USAAF Survived Evaded
LW Gunner S/Sgt. C.W. Schaumburg 16051022 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. H.E. Walker 33128066 USAAF Margraten J-19-3
BT Gunner S/Sgt. T.M. Ennis 16097698 USAAF USA
T Gunner S/Sgt. R.L. Richards 16074719 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2960&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6610
JF Baugher
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=56648