Accident Boeing B-17F-95-BO Fortress 42-30265,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51321

Date:Sunday 10 October 1943
Time:15:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-95-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:390th BGp /571th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-30265
MSN: 5379
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near de Haarmühle, Buurse, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Framlingham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft Code---FC-V and nicknamed "Pinky"
Target: Münster, Germany
Damaged by German Flak and later shot down by a Luftwaffe Fw 190 A-6 fighter from JG 26. Desintegrated in mid-air.

Crew: --1xKIA (Sgt Look),---8xPOW,---1xEvt (Sgt Converse)

Pilot 2nd Lt. F.E. Ward O-742100 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. L.B. Mc Grady O-743251 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. H.J. Wolosin O-678807 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier S/Sgt. L.S. Look 11014261 USAAF Margraten B-17-29
Engineer S/Sgt. E.W. Leonard 31147024 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator S/Sgt. W.P. Roy 37299736 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. J.J. Cleary 32480477 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. A.W. Judd 36221689 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. M.C. Schwermer 15104297 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner Sgt. T.G. Converse 12149861 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2962&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4244

JF Baugher