Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP850,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51328

Date:Saturday 9 October 1943
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HP850
MSN: SB-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km south of IJzendijke, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HP850/Q: Took off at 11:10 hrs for mission Daylight attack to Metz/Wolpry. 09/10/1943
Missing. Purpose Bombing aircraft engine plant in Woippy at Metz. Departed at 11:10 hrs with 10/10 Rain over the sea, the Netherlands and doelgebied.Wolkenbasis at 500 feet. At Scheldemomd strong air defense and "SB-Q" crashed 2km south of the IJzendijke Clara Polder, with barns and farm Mollekot M. de Dobbelaere. Both pilots were buried the next day Yzendijke. Shot down by AA Wolpry at 12:10 hrs. 09/10/1943.
Crew:
F/Lt (42902) Robert WINSTONE - SMITH (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (J/13787) Charles Grant McDONALD (obs) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqdn RAAF
3.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 January 1944 LR259 464 Sqn RAAF 2 6m NE of Banbury nr RAF stn Chipping Warden,Northamptonshire, England w/o