Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6 550729,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51330

Date:Friday 8 October 1943
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6
Owner/operator:1./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 550729
MSN: weisse 6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km south of Vroomshoop, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Im Luftkampf mit Amerikanischer Kampfflugzeugen gefallen (killed in action during air combat with USAAF aircraft).

Operation: Feindflug (combat flight)
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. J. Kreimeyer 68459/215 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn R-10-248 Enschede 1-165

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2941&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 September 1944 174128 13./JG 54 Luftwaffe 1 area west of Kleve, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
6 October 1944 160818 7./KG 51 Luftwaffe 1 Übach-Palenberg area, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
1 January 1945 739230 5./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 missing near Ghent, East Flanders mis