Incident Republic P-47D-1-RE Thunderbolt 42-7915,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51334

Date:Friday 8 October 1943
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-1-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:4th FGp /334th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-7915
MSN: QP-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Ruinerwold, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden/ AAF Sta.356, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot bailed out after sustained damage in combat.
The aircraft was on an escort flight, escorting USAAF bombers heading for Bremen, Germany.

Pilot: F/O. C.D. Smith T-190572 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2937&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9676